Father Looking for His Long Lost Son – Scott Douglass MacDougall

Standard

UPDATE – Nov. 9, 2014: I’ve looked for the father and cannot find him. I posted this blog post on my facebook page, in hopes of someone knowing how to find the Darren McLean that is looking for his son. It does no good to post anymore here, unless someone knows how to find the father. If not, this will do nothing. It is not me that is looking for someone, nor do I know how to pass any information on any longer. If someone knows how to find Darren McLean and show him this post, great. If not, there is no more that can be done.

 

I cannot find the post that the guy made about this.  I assume that he found his son or that he gave up on his search.  I was only trying to help the man find his son but had no contact with him.  I thought that if good enough information came my way, I would try to contact him with it.  Since I can’t find the post, I can’t contact him.

Thank you, everyone for your ideas, but it doesn’t look like it will matter now.

There is a father out there that cannot find his son, Scott Douglass MacDougall (I think I spelled it correctly).  I am posting this just to help out.  I’ve already shared the picture on my facebook profile and on my facebook author page.  I would love to help reunite this father and son.

According to the picture, Scott’s last known residence was in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.  He was born in 1971 in P.E.I. (Prince Edward Island, I suppose).  This is a recent post.  The picture was made and first posted online on September 5th.  If you know anyone by the name of Scott MacDougall who would now be either 42 or 43 years of age (depending on his exact birth date) and who likely lives in Alberta, Canada, please let me know, and I will do all I can to put you in touch with Scott’s father.  Thank you.

P.S. Please keep in mind that the son’s last name is MacDougall, not Douglass.  Some of you are commenting saying that you found a Scott Douglass.

10695394_10152647842785049_607288143_n

Advertisements

22 thoughts on “Father Looking for His Long Lost Son – Scott Douglass MacDougall

  1. I know this is none of buisness…but i really want to help u as much as i can…after i seen this posted on facebook…that this gentle was looking for his lost son i looked him up on facebook….and on his status it says that he still lives at the same place….if u type in his full name or just scott douglas he will show up…then from there u can message him…sorry this is all i could do to help u…i definitly wish u the best of luck..!!!

    Like

  2. just someone that cares

    I like searching for people so I looked and found this if this will be helpful good luck ……. in his 40’s same name Scott Douglas address is ……….
    Lake Crowley Pl. San Jose, CA 95123
    Give it a try

    Like

  3. aliases, relationship status and professional status.
    Also Known As
    Scott Douglas MacDougall
    Age
    Scott Douglas Macdougall is in his 40’s
    Scott Has Lived In
    Kings Mountain, NC
    Hooksett, NH
    Shelby, NC
    Manchester, NH
    Scott’s Relatives
    Douglas MacDougall
    Wendy MacDougall
    Kristi MacDougall

    Like

  4. 2 websites you can find him on http://www.intellius.com and http://www.canada411.ca lists him as 12320 102 Street 212 Grand Prarie AB (780) 532-1457 says his old phone is (780) 644-0781 i would contact the post office at both places and see if they have a forwarding address intellius says he had lived in shely NC kings mountain NH and 2 other locations when you use intellius also type in his relatives names to see if he may still be with them or get there address and see if they have a recent address on him

    Like

  5. Mel

    There is a man who goes by Doug MacDougall in Calgary Alberta and has been residing there for about 15 years. If this sounds like a possible match, I need a physical description to confirm.

    Like

  6. I don’t have a physical description. I don’t know the son or the father. The post was copied by a facebook friend, and I thought I would try to help. If I go back through my facebook posts for several months, I might find the post and possibly, a way to find the father and ask him.

    Like

  7. I’ve looked for the father and cannot find him. I posted this blog post on my facebook page, in hopes of someone knowing how to find the Darren McLean that is looking for his son. It does no good to post anymore here, unless someone knows how to find the father. If not, this will do nothing. It is not me that is looking for someone, nor do I know how to pass any information on any longer. If someone knows how to find Darren McLean and show him this post, great. If not, there is no more that can be done.

    Like

  8. Carmen Pereyra and I both posted the link to this blog post in the facebook event where the family and friends of the family looking for this man interact for updates. Hopefully, one or more of them will check this out and find something here useful.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s